APM in oscars_2021

APM MUSIC FEATURED IN OSCAR-WINNING & NOMINATED FILMS OF 2020

27 Apr 2021

It's been a great pleasure to continue to congratulate these APM featured filmmakers, composers, music supervisors, and industry creatives who just won and were nominated for the 93rd Academy Awards. Despite a year without movie theaters, the music and stories in these films and shows have still moved audiences worldwide! Congratulations to these music teams on your nominations! 

 

Best Picture

Judas and the Black Messiah (Shaka King, Charles D. King, and Ryan Coogler, producers)

Nomadland (Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, and Chloé Zhao, producers) (WINNER)

Promising Young Woman (Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell, and Josey McNamara, producers)

Sound of Metal (Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, producers)

Best Director

Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland") (WINNER)

Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”) 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”) 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) WINNER

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”) 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) (WINNER)

Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”) 

Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) 

Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”) 

Best Animated Feature Film

Onward (Pixar) 

Soul (Pixar) (WINNER)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Nina Pedrad

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao 

The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani 

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah – Screenplay by Will Berson, Shaka King; Story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas

Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell (WINNER)

Sound of Metal – Screenplay by Darius Marder, Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance

Best Original Song

“Fight for You,” (Judas and the Black Messiah) (WINNER)
Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

“Húsavík,” (Eurovision Song Contest)
Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

Best Original Score

“Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste (WINNER)

Best Sound

“Greyhound,” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders, and David Wyman

“Soul,” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott, and David Parker (WINNER)

“Sound of Metal,” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Best Costume Design

Mulan - Bina Daigeler 

Best Animated Short Film

Burrow (Disney Plus/Pixar)

Best Live-Action Short Film

Two Distant Strangers (WINNER)

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt 

Nomadland – Joshua James Richards 

Best Documentary Feature

Crip Camp –  Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

Best Film Editing

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao 

Promising Young Woman –  Frédéric Thoraval 

Sound of Metal – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen (WINNER)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Hillbilly Elegy – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle 

Best Production Design

Tenet – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best Visual Effects

Mulan – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, and Steve Ingram

The One and Only Ivan –  Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, and Santiago Colomo Martinez

Tenet – Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley, and Scott Fisher (WINNER)