APM Music featured in Oscar Nominated Films of 2017

APM Music Featured In 24 Oscar Nominated Films of 2017

23 Jan 2018

Congrats to all of the nominees! APM Music is proud to have a played a key role in many of the Academy Award-nominated films from 2017.

APM Music is in the Film and/or Marketing of the following nominees:

Best Picture:

“Darkest Hour”


“Get Out”

“Lady Bird”

“The Post”

“The Shape of Water” - WINNER


Lead Actor:

Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”

Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” - WINNER

Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”


Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”

Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Meryl Streep, “The Post”


Supporting Actor:

Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”


Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”

Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”



“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan

“Get Out,” Jordan Peele

“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig

“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro - WINNER


Animated Feature:

“The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito

“Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson - WINNER

“Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha


Adapted Screenplay:

“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

“Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green (in film and marketing)

“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees


Original Screenplay:

“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

“Get Out,” Jordan Peele - WINNER

“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig

“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor


“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins - WINNER

“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel

“Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema

“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison

“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen


Best Documentary Feature:

“Icarus,” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan - WINNER


Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Knife Skills,” Thomas Lennon


Film Editing:

“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith - WINNER

“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky


Sound Editing:

“Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green

“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King - WINNER

“The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood


Sound Mixing:

“Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill

“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo - WINNER

“The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick


Production Design:

“Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer

“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

“Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

“Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau - WINNER


Original Score:

“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer

“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat - WINNER

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams


Original Song:

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige

“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez - WINNER

“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common


Makeup and Hair:

“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick - WINNER

“Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

“Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten


Costume Design:

“Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran

“Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran

“The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira

“Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle


Visual Effects:

“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer - WINNER

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick

“Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,”  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlon


APM Music featured in Academy Award-Nominated Films of 2017